Located in the mountains across the borders of Cameroon and Nigeria, the cross-river gorillas is one sub specie of the western gorillas scientifically known as the Gorilla gorilla diehli. The gorilla species is currently the most rare and critically endangered specie having approximately 280 cross-river gorillas surviving in the whole world compared to the other subspecies the western lowland gorillas. There is no much difference from the other gorilla species but the tooth dimension and the skull is what only differentiates the cross-river gorilla from the western lowland gorillas.
Just Like the other gorilla species, cross-river gorilla inhabit the mountainous tropical rainforests less inhabited by people and with limited use of the natural resources by the local people. They prefer living in higher altitudes of approximately 1500 to 3500 meters above the sea level in the tropical rainforests and 2500 to 3000 meters above sea level in the bamboo forests.
Concerning the physical description, cross river gorillas have a powerful and robust body with a brow pronounced ridge and elongated head, broad nose, shorter skull, short feet, hands and teeth. The males are heavier weighing approximately 200 kilograms at a height of 1.40 meters high compared to other gorilla species.
Cross-river gorillas just like other gorilla species are herbivorous and feed on fruits, leaves, fruits, herbs and tree barks. Fruits comprise majority of cross-river gorilla feeds however they opt for other feeds during the low season for the fruits. The large abdomen that is in round shape along side the long intestines help in digesting the foods hence ensuring good health of the cross-river gorillas.
The life span of the cross-river gorillas is similar t other gorilla species. The gorilla specie lives for 30 to 50 years and the gestation period is 8.5 month after which one baby is born weighing between 3-4 ibis.
Habitat loss is the main threat to the cross-river gorillas, the local people inhabiting the habitats of cross-river gorillas clearing the land for agriculture and grazing. Inbreeding is the other threat to the cross-river gorillas together with loss of genetic diversity.
However, in order to address the above threats, the world wild life fund has promoted and improved cooperation between Nigeria and Cameroon so as to protect the endangered specie. More still, communities near cross-river gorillas have been sensitized and involved in the conservation of cross-river gorillas, which has ensured safety to the gorilla specie.
In conclusion therefore, cross-river gorillas is the highly endangered gorilla specie in the whole world. The specie still survives only in Cameroon and Nigeria worldwide. Travelers should therefore visit the tow destinations for an awesome experience.